PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY
Via the website of Centre for Safety and Development, personal data is collected, and cookies are used. We respect the privacy of the visitors of our website, and ensure your personal data to be handled confidentially. Therefore, the personal data collected by us is being carefully processed and secured, in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in privacy legislation.
 
THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
While using our website you provide us with specific types of data, including personal data relating to you. We only collect, store and use personal data that is directly provided by you (for example via our contact form or in one of the systems), or personal data of which it is clear that it is being provided to us in order to process it. We will not use your personal data for any other goals, unless you have given us permission to do so or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do.
 
PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
We process your personal data in the following systems.
 
TRAVEL APP
In our role as processor we have access to your personal data in order to be able to log your travels. We also have access to your personal data in case of emergency, for example to identify you in a crisis situation. The crisis team from the organization (for example a NGO) also has access to this data.

TRAINING PORTAL AND ADMINISTRATION
We also have a training portal and administration. This portal makes it possible to save which employee has followed a training and when the training took place. The employees fill in the personal details themselves. The employer has access to the personal data in this portal. We also have access to this personal data in our role as controller.
 
RETENTION PERIODS
We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy & cookie policy. 

CONFIDENTIALITY & PROVISION TO THIRD PARTIES
We will handle your personal data confidentially. We will not provide your personal data to any third parties for the direct marketing purposes of these parties. Moreover, we will not provide your personal data to any other party, unless this is necessary for the execution of an agreement or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so.
 
SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to limit and prevent misuse of, and unauthorized access to your personal data. We ensure that only authorized people have access to your personal data, and that access to your personal data is being controlled.
 
COOKIES
Cookies are small information files that can be automatically be stored on, or read from the device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone) of a website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the device’s web browser. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, comprises of information about the use of our website. This information can be transferred to the secured servers of the Centre for Safety and Development or to the servers of a third party.
 
On our website, cookies are being used to:
be able to provide for all the functionalities on this website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
analyse and improve the use of the website (analytics cookies);
provide the visitor with a more interesting website by displaying advertisements and videos (tracking cookies). 

TECHNICAL OR FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
Some cookies ensure the functioning of specific features of our website and allow for your user preferences to be remembered. For example, cookies can be used to correctly display fonts, to remember your user session on the webserver so you can easily view the website again, or to remember a search term used to search on the website or a chosen filter.
 
ANALYTICS COOKIES
This site uses Google Analytics, in order for Google to provide us with insight about the use of our website, to offer us reports about the website and to provide us with information about the effectivity of our campaigns. The information we obtain will, together with the address of your computer (IP address), be transferred to Google and will be stored by Google on servers located in the United States of America. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google regarding the processing of collected data. 

e have not permitted Google to use the obtained information for any of the other Google Services.  Google is, however, able to provide information to third parties in case Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no further influence on this. More information about the processing of personal data by Google Analytics can be found in the Privacy policy of Google.
 
TRACKING COOKIES
This site uses DoubleClick cookies of Google to improve the online advertisement offer and to show you our YouTube videos. Via the cookies of DoubleClick, a unique cookie-ID is coupled to a website visitor so you will not receive the same advertisement multiple times. As this type of cookies is labelled as a form of tracking cookies, we ask your permission before placement of these cookies. More information about the processing of personal data by DoubleClick can be found in the Privacy policy of Google.
 
Beware: Google’s privacy policy can be modified frequently.
 
EN- AND DISABLING OF COOKIES
You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser (see your browser’s ‘Help’ function to see how to do this). In case you only want to accept the cookies for Google Analytics and the functioning of the website but not the advertisement cookies, you can choose the setting in your browser “block cookies of third parties”.
 
Beware: most websites do not optimally function when cookies are disabled.
 
REMOVAL OF COOKIES
Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.
 
WEBSITES OF THIRD PARTIES
This privacy & cookie policy is not applicable to websites of third parties that are connected with our website, via links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and safe way. Therefore, we suggest you to read the privacy policy of these websites before using the website.
 
RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS
In case you have provided us with your personal data, you can send us a request to see, adjust, block, transfer or delete this personal data. This request can be filed by sending an e-mail to backoffice@centreforsafety.org, or by contacting us by phone via 0031-(0)33 – 4630 293.
 
ADJUSTMENTS IN THIS PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY
We reserve the right to adjust this privacy & cookie policy. Adjustments will be published on this website. It is recommended to consult this policy frequently, so that you are aware of any adjustments.
 
NATIONAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
Of course, we also, gladly, help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) regarding our processing of your personal data. In order to do so, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

CONTACT
In case you, after reading our privacy & cookie policy, still have questions and/or suggestions you can contact us via the below stated contact data.
 
Website:                                        https://www.centreforsafety.org
Visiting Address:                             Stichting Centre for Safety and Development
                                                    Utrechtseweg 1E
                                                    3811 NA Amersfoort (The Netherlands)
Postal Address:                               Centre for Safety and Development
                                                     P.O. Box 432
                                                     3800 AK Amersfoort (The Netherlands)
Telephone:                                     0031-(0)33 – 4630 293
E-mailaddress:                                backoffice@centreforsafety.org
 
This privacy & cookie policy was last modified on 22-5-2018.